Best dogs crowned at 2021 AKC Agility Invitational – American Kennel Club

The 16e The annual AKC Agility Invitational was held December 17-19, 2021 in Orlando, Florida in conjunction with the AKC National Championship presented by Royal Canin, demonstrating the highest level of training and teamwork between dog and his master. The top five dogs of each breed received an invitation to participate in this prestigious event. An agility competition for junior drivers was held for the 11e year.

Agility coverage is available at AKC.tv.

The winners:

AKC Agility Invitational

Five agility dogs and their owners – a dog / handler team in each of the five height categories – were crowned 2021 winners of the AKC Agility Invitational, which brought together 676 dogs from across the country.

The first in their height division (8 ″, 12 ″, 16 ″, 20 ″ and 24 ″ respectively) were:

  • 8 ”- AGCH MACH6 Den Schwarzen Wirbel Purely Froggy Feelin CD RN MXG2 PDS MJC2 PJS MFG TQX T2B5, a Miniature Schnauzer known as Kermit, run by Stacy Bols of Roanoke, TX.
  • 12 ”- MACH3 Devongem A Star Is Born MXS MJG PJD MFS TQX T2B3, an English Cocker Spaniel known as the Porsche, piloted by Judith Kolva of Tremont, PA.
  • 16 ”- MACH4 Noble D’Artagnan De Bien-Aimé MXC MJC MFB TQX CA BCAT ACT2 THDN DN CGCA TKP, a Pyrenean Shepherd known as D’Artagnan, run by Ela Zalo of Dallas, TX.
  • 20 ”- AGCH MACH10 Justice MXC3 PDC MJB4 PJS2 MFC2 TQX T2B12 CGC, a Border Collie known as Justice, run by Darrell Bommarito from Lapeer, MI.
  • 24 ”- PACH Monark Run For The Roses Tallee CD BN RA MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX XFP CGC TKA, a Golden Retriever known as Tallee, managed by Jada Sawhney from Punta Gorda, Florida.

Junior results:

AKC Junior Agility Competition

Juniors who competed in the AKC Junior Agility Competition competed in the Junior Excellent or Above classes, depending on whether or not they earned an agility title.

The first in their height division (8 ″, 12 ″, 16 ″, 20 ″ and 24 ″ respectively) in the Junior Excellent class were:

  • 8 ”- CH Sleepy Creeks Cup Of Joe CD BN MX MXJ (Beanz), a Butterfly managed by Kendal Fabisiak
  • 12 ”- I’M Just Chasing Rainbows AX MXJ (Silver Bullet) from CH Safranne, a poodle handled by Danielle Wagner
  • 16 “- Blessings Chse Life AX AXJ NF (Chase), a Shetland Sheepdog led by Lydia Hofmann
  • 20 “- Taupe de Sagehill this in pink! AX MXJ XF (Taupe This!), A Border Collie managed by Abby Zerm
  • 24 “- PACH Monark Run For The Roses Tallee CD BN RA MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX XFP CGC TKA (Tallee), a Golden Retriever run by Jada Sawhney

The first in their height division (8 ”, 12”, 16 ″, 20 ”and 24 ″ respectively) in the Junior Superior class were:

  • 8 “- WHF Little Bitty Hazelnut OA AXJ NF SCN SEN CGC TKI (Hazel), a miniature American Shepherd handled by Sarah Ford
  • 12 ”- MACH3 PACH Tellstar’s A Little Bit Of Magic RN MXC MJC MXPB MJP3 MJPB PAX NF OFP T2B CGC (Potter), a Shetland Sheepdog handled by Annalize Wilson
  • 16 ”- September Family Blessings NAJ NF (Sep), a Shetland Sheepdog handled by Leanne Hofmann
  • 20 ”- MACH4 Zonkers in a Galaxy Far Far Away CDX BN RE MXB2 PAD MJS2 PJD OAP OJP MFG TQX NFP T2B4 CA BCAT CGC TKN (Vader), a Golden Retriever managed by Kaylin Smith
  • 24 “- Gridiron Arrowhead Pride (Chef), a Golden Retriever handled by Connor Fuqua


Source link

Comments are closed.